Awards Entertainment Film

Full List Of Nominees For Kalasha International Film And TV Awards

Full List Of Nominees For Kalasha International Film And TV Awards
The 11th edition of the Kalasha International Film and TV awards this year received 706 entries, upon vetting, five nominees per category were shortlisted

The Kenya Film Commission has unveiled the nominees in various categories for the 11th edition of the Kalasha International Film and TV awards.

The 11th edition of the Kalasha International Film and TV awards this year received 706 entries through a rigorous vetting process by the committee and a shortlist of five (5) nominees per category were done.

“The vetting process this year was as thorough as in previous years. With the help of our 7-member Jury academy drawn, all drawn from the film industry, we were able to narrow down to a total of 145 nominees. The Jury Members were Valentine Zikki (Kenya Actors Guild), Moses Wamalwa (Kenya Scriptwriters Guild), Emmah Kibunja ( Jambowood), Earnest Livasia (Association of Animation Artists in Kenya), Simiyu Barasa (Riverwood Ensemble), Leo Mutisya( Media Council of Kenya) and Sheila Murumba (Communication Authority of Kenya)” said Valentine Zikki Chairperson of the Kalasha Awards nomination committee.

Read Also: Google Launches Colors Of Africa Project To Celebrate Africa’s Creativity

The Kenya Film Commission CEO, Mr. Timothy Owase reiterated the Commission’s commitment to ensuring that the Kalasha International Film and TV Awards continues to recognize and award local talent.

“The Kenya Film Commission remains committed to the local film industry and we remain aware of the need to continually create avenues for local filmmakers to be recognized for their efforts in moving the industry forward.  With the 11th edition, we are reaffirming our commitment to drive this agenda through the next decade, and in collaboration with industry players, ensure that our local talent is showcased at home and beyond, ” Mr Owase.

Kalasha Awards 2022 Submissions To Close On October 7

“In 2021, the awards had 30 categories. The newly introduced categories include; “Best regional film, Best Documentary (Short), Best Documentary (Feature), Best Makeup and Hair Stylist, Best Costume Designer, Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama, Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama, Best Viewer’s Choice (Feature) and Best Viewer’s Choice (TV Drama),” he said.

The Kalasha International Film and TV awards were launched ten (10) years ago and are held annually to recognize filmmakers in Kenya.

The unveiling of the nominees sets the stage for the public voting which is now open from 3rd November 2021 and closes on 3rd December 2021, after which the Awards ceremony will take place on 10th December 2021.

Read Also: Kenyan Thriller Film ‘Lusala’ Now Streaming On Netflix

Public voting usually constitutes 30% whereas the Jury vote constitutes 70% of the total vote.

See the full list of nominees.

Best Lead Actor in a Film

  1. Morris Mwangi- Kony Kiwo (Baba Twins)
  2. Elyas Muhamud-Assad (Gacal)
  3. Basil Mungai-Kev (Click Click Bang)
  4. Barkhad Abdi- Ayaanle (Ayaanle)
  5. Tim King’oo- Koome (Last Supper)

Best Editor

  1. Ahmed Deen & George Mugambi (Ayaanle)
  2. Patrick Katiku (International women’s day documentary)
  3. Abbas Omar (Kiswahili Kitukuzwe)
  4. Monicah Mugu (Almost Somali)
  5. Nicholas Kibathi (Baba twins)

Best Lead Actress in a Film

  1. Violetta Ngina- Wamz (Baba Twins)
  2. Nyokabi Macharia- Wendo (Chaguo)
  3. Mwanatunu Imam- Mandia (Jaramandia)
  4. Marianne Nungo- Mama Koome (Last Supper)
  5. Joyce Musoke- Wlizabeth (Wise Woman)

Best Lighting Technician

  1. Raymond & Mzamil (Jaramandia)
  2. Isaac Awene (Antisocial)
  3. Isaac Iluve-Katule (Click Click Bang)
  4. Paul Obunde (Ayaanle)
  5. Jerry Kavita (Baba Twins)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  1. Sammy Ukavi-Gicovi (Medicineman)
  2. Ian Nyakundi-Kasisi (Click Click Bang)
  3. Brian Ogola-Kowa (Chaguo)
  4. Andrew Muthure-Muga (Bargain bride)
  5. Zubeir Mohammed-Barkhad (Gacal)

Best Special Effects 

  1. Evans Ojuka (Deviance)
  2. Key Frame Media (Click Click Bang)
  3. Khadijah Abdulqadir (The Message)
  4. Ahmed Deen, Hillary Mwangi (Ayaanle)
  5. Jeff Simintei (It Rained Again)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  1. Amina Moha- Amina (Ayaanle)
  2. Basro Dahir- Zeinab (Gacal)
  3. Sahara Mohammed-Khadija (Zuena)
  4. Annstella Karimi-Eva (Baba Twins)
  5. Auudi Rowa-Kabi (Chaguo)

Best Director of Photography

  1. Stanley Njogu (Gacal)
  2. Andrew Mungai (Chaguo)
  3. Abdi Shuria & Ahmed Deen (Ayaanle)
  4. Enos Olik (Antisocial)
  5. Ishmael Azeli Kenyan (Last supper)

Best Short Film

  1. Chrismas Love-Peter Kawa
  2. It Rained Again-Nancy Wanja
  3. Last Supper-Karanja Ng’endo
  4. Undugu-Victor “Viboks” Omondi
  5. Mirror Mirror-Lucy Mwangi

Best Feature Film

  1. Click Click Bang (Philip Karanja)
  2. Anti Social (Brian Munene Gitahi)
  3. Ayaanle (Ahmed Farah)
  4. Chaguo (Ravi Karmalker)
  5. Baba Twins (Lucy Mwangi)

Read Also:Best International Series To Binge Watch This November

Best Documentary Feature

  1. Tales From The Pandemic (Cynthia Abdallah)
  2. Unwrapped (Sheila Gakii Kimathi)
  3. Stori Yangu (Eugene Mbugua)
  4. The Elephants of Selenkay (Feisal Malik)

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Dennis Humphrey (Jaramandia)
  2. Abel Mutua (Click Click Bang)
  3. Ahmed Farah: Tariq Bihi (Ayaanle)
  4. Lawrence Murage (Baba Twins)
  5. Shelly Gitonga (Last Supper)

Best Documentary Short

  1. Nyumba Yu Mulogooli (Cynthia Abdalla)
  2. Black Shines Brightest Stories (Nicholas Munene Mutuma)
  3. International Women’s Day Documentary (Eugene Mbugua)
  4. Kiswahili Kitukuzwe (Omar Kibulanga)
  5. Almost Somali (Vincenzo Cavallo)

Best Original Score

  1. Olivia Ambani (Tales from the Pandemic)
  2. David Waronja (Mwanga)
  3. Kester Wakahenya (It Rained Again)
  4. Andrew Ahuura (Ayaanle)
  5. Chabari Modest (Click Click Bang)

Best Make-Up and Hair Stylist

  1. Melissa “Pambo by Mel’ Lesila (Click Click Bang)
  2. Fatou (Ayaanle)
  3. Florence Muthoni (Kaz)
  4. Faith Heho (Sleep)
  5. Khadija Addulqadir (Zuena)

Best Costume Designer

  1. Eddah Wakesho (Christmas Love)
  2. Esther Maina (Jaramandia)
  3. Mercy Mwende Kabwei (Click Click Bang)
  4. Fatou (Ayaanle)
  5. Vennessa Ochieng (Chaguo)

Best Production Designer

  1. Njuguna Nganga (Mwanga)
  2. Omar Kibulanga (Kiswahili Kitukuzwe)
  3. Isaac Njue (Ayaanle)
  4. Cyrill Achebi (Click Click Bang)
  5. Colins Mugala (Medicineman)

Best Director

  1. Mohamed Ali (Gacal)
  2. Lawrence Murage (Baba Twins)
  3. Karanja Ng’endo (Last Supper)
  4. Ahmed Farah (Ayaanle)
  5. Vincent Mbaya (Chaguo)

Best Sound Designer

  1. ‘Krowbar’ (Click Click Bang)
  2. Andrew Ahuura (Ayaanle)
  3. Patrick Katiku (International Women’s Day Documentary)
  4. Abdallah Mohammed (Kiswahili Kitukuzwe)
  5. Mercy Adundo (Throttle Queens)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

  1. Peter Kawa- Malik Maka (County 49)
  2. Alfred Munyua- Silas (Crime And Justice)
  3. Joe Kinyua- Njoro (Njoro Wa Uba)
  4. Melvin Alusa- Kyalo (Country Queen)
  5. Jimmy Gathu-Fred Tandala (Kina)

Best TV Show

  1. Date My Family (Kenya Newton Ngugi)
  2. Kyallo Kulture (Eugene Mbugua)
  3. Best Of (Eugene Mbugua)
  4. This Love (Eugene Mbugua)
  5. Foods Of Kenya (Eugene Mbugua)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

  1. Gathoni Mutua-Sintamei (Single Kiasi)
  2. Aisha Mwajumlah-Nimimi (Pete)
  3. Ivy Wanjiku-Sanura (Sanura)
  4. Melissa Kiplagat-Akisa (Country Queen)
  5. Sanaipei Tande-Nana (Tandala Kina)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

  1. James Webbo-Elijah Matata (County 49)
  2. Blessing Lung’aho-Max (Country Queen)
  3. Moses Kiema-Leftie Mwakazi (Kina)
  4. Bryan Kabugi-Titus Karani (Salem)
  5. Maqbul Mohammed-Kebo (Crime & Justice)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

  1. Foi Wambui-Arielle Mufasa (Salem)
  2. Jane Wambui -Jezebel (Njoro Wa Uba)
  3. Nini Wacera-Vivienne Country (Queen)
  4. Julie Brenda Nyambura-Bella Mwakazi (Kina)
  5. Nyokabi Macharia – Debra Maka (County 49)

Best TV Drama

  1. Country Queen-Peter Obrist
  2. Kina-Appie Matere
  3. Crime & Justice Season 2-Adam Neutzsky-Wulff
  4. County 49-Brian Munene Gitahi
  5. Pete-Daudi Anguka

Best TV Advertisement

  1. CPF TVC 2 (Brian K.Tarus)
  2. Nice And Lovely TVC (Amit Ramrakha)
  3. Acnes TVC (Amit Ramrakha)
  4. When You Smile (Nicholas Odongo)
  5. Pata Chanjo (Vierra Patrick)

Best TV Comedy

  1. Roast House (Eugene Mbugua)
  2. Too Much Information With Ty (Tmi) (Roselidah Taabu)
  3. Varshita (Lucy Mwangi)

Best Animation

  1. Donji Donji (Chris Wangai Njoka)
  2. Health Care Workers Appreciation (Anne Kimani)
  3. En Okumba (Joshua Omondi)
  4. Rev (Ibrahim Faruk Ali)
  5. I Am The Problem (Joshua Omondi)

Best International Award

  1. Namuddu-Uganda
  2. Still Okay To Date?-Tanzania
  3. Malaika-Tanzania
  4. Joyce’s Dream-Tanzania
  5. Nimpende Nani?-Tanzania

Best Student Film

  1. Cheza Nassanga (Ann)
  2. Plain Sight (Ritchy Mistri)
  3. Stinger (Bruno Tanya)
  4. Lost (Film Aid Kenya)
  5. The Weak End (Silas Brian Owiti)

Best Documentary by a Student

  1. My Little Warrior-Audrey Restetuta Egesa
  2. Ogiek At Crossroads-Jeffither Murimi Kariuki
  3. Preparation Of “Mursik”-Wilson Yego
  4. Divine Of Elavation(Kipsigis)-Pauline Wanjiru Mwangi
  5. The Scourge (Chira)-Clinton Oguma

Best Kids Production

  1. Preschool Kids Learning (Anne Kimani)
  2. Good Hygiene Practices (Anne Kimani)
  3. Toonaweza Tales (Eric M. Wainaina)
  4. Tochi & Jose Fire Safety Show (Darren Collins)
  5.  H Is For Hand-washing (Darren Collins)

Best Viewers Choice (Feature)

  1. Gacal-OmarHamza
  2. Ayaanle-Ahmed Farah
  3. Click Click Bang-Philip Karanja
  4. Chaguo-Ravi Karmalker
  5. Anti Social-Brian Munene Gitahi
  6. Jaramandia-Dennis Humphrey
  7. Zuena-Shirleen Wangari
  8. The Message-Jasmin Kalondu Munguti
  9. Wrong Number-David Waronja
  10. Mwanga-David Waronja

Best Viewers Choice (TV Drama)

  1. Single Kiasi-Grace Kahaki
  2. County 49-Brian Munene Gitahi
  3. Nanyorrai (My Love)-Elphas Machia
  4. Famous-Wanjiru Kahugu
  5. Crime & Justice Season 2-Adam Neutzsky-Wulff
  6. Paa-Born To Fly-Bharat Tavares
  7. Salem-Wambui Mukundi
  8. Njoro Wa Uba-Lucy Mwangi
  9. Country Queen-Peter Obrist
  10. Kina-Appie Matere

Best Gaming

  1. Money game by Anne Kimani
  2. Adventures of Mchupa by  Gathukia Mwangi.
Processing

Donate to vuminews.com

  • USD

About the author

Ndungu Brian

Brian is a multimedia journalist and social media manager with demonstrated work both in digital and print media.
I am an entertainment enthusiast with a natural freak for telling trending conversations in entertainment and lifestyle from an African perspective. For this and many more, feel free to share your thoughts, tips or even a chat at janynbrian@gmail.com. Grazie!!

Instagram

Error validating access token: The session has been invalidated because the user changed their password or Facebook has changed the session for security reasons.

Instagram

Error validating access token: The session has been invalidated because the user changed their password or Facebook has changed the session for security reasons.
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay updated.

Advertisement

Follow Me

%d bloggers like this: